Only 37% of us are able to solve this logical puzzle on the first try—you could be one of them

0
36

If you like challenges, this one is for you because only 37% of participants manage to solve this on their first try. This riddle looks quite simple and actually just need simple logic to solve it.

If that’s the case, most of us should be able to do it, right? We suggest that you use a pen and paper to make it clear when looking for the answer.

Please look at the diagrams below,

Credit: The Epoch Times

And follow these instructions:

Credit: The Epoch Times

Did you get the answer or are you ready to give up?

Answer:

Keep in mind that the car is in just one box, and only one of the statements is true (which implies that the other two are false!).

First, let’s assume the statement under the first box is true. That means the other two statements are false. Let’s check. If the statement under box 2 is false, that means the car is indeed in box 2—but that’s not possible because the car will be in one box only. Hence, statement 1 is false and the car cannot be in box 1.

Second, let’s assume the statement under the second box is true. That means the car is not in the second box. Statement 1 said the car is in box 1, but since this is false, that means the car must be in box 3. If we test statement 3 which says the car is not in box 1, this can’t be possible as it contradicts with our earlier deduction. Hence, statement 2 must be wrong.

That leaves us with the answer—statement 3. Let’s test it. If statement 3 is true, that means the car is not in box 1. Considering other statements are false, that means statement 1 is indeed false and the car is not in box 1—and this is not contradicting to the true statement 3. Then statement 2 supposedly false if statement 3 is true—and that means the car is indeed in box 2!

There you go!

Credit: The Epoch Times

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here